Memorable Quote to LIVE by:

"If you're going to be crazy, you have to get paid for it, or else you're going to be locked up." Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Saturday, February 6, 2021

Dammit!

Greetings Me Droogs N Droogettes!
Spawn came by today to assist with more household rebuilding that his ancient crippled assed father unit can't do.  In the process of said-work, I managed to chop off the outer 1/2 inch of my left index finger.

"Mother-fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuucker!!!"

To which GranBebe dutifully repeated, and caused Wifey to melt down on me.  
Until I came out of the bedroom where it happened, squirting blood -all over- the place.
Lil Quik Clot, a shot of Lidocaine, and two stitches later with a bandaid or three and I'm good
Tho pecking at the KB like a Ree-Ree worse than evvar.

No hospital run here
I ain't got time to deal with that particular foolishness.
Especially at the VA where you pretty much need to be in MOPP4 to get in the door
Like I said, ain't got time for that.

So, despite the current "Year Zero" on shytte, I got a 'customer' who wanted me to build him an AR-10.
Been working on it, but dude has sorta-kinda disappeared
This was a 'friend of a friend" sort of connection.  I went down after a week or so and had the serial number run on the lower to make sure it was legit through County, (not stolen, reported as such etc) and have been continuing to build what's going to be a really nice Designated Marksman's Rifle (DRM) which was also known as the M110 in the DotMil

Since the lower was actually transferred to me via the FFL, well... if dude is 'in the wind'
So be it.
For those of you questioning, first I got it Xferr'ed to me via FFL.  It was after two weeks of zero comms that I went to County...  I got $$$ I can't afford tied up in this now, and if this guy vanishes, welp... At least I now will have a DRM to add to the collection.

Or I sell it to one of you Gomers out there.

DPMS Gen 1 Low Profile Upper, (no fwd assist) w/a 20 inch 1/10 inch Stainless Barrel, SD Tactical Stainless Muzzle Brake, Front Grip is an Aero 15inch MLOK low profile lightweight forearm.  Trigger is a Stainless steel clean break Aero aftermarket Trigger, with a DotMil A2 buttstock and buffer/spring.  Lower is a DPMS Pattern PSA marked for a 6.5 Creedmoor, but, I'm doing it in 7.62X51mm.  Markings don't matter when you have a cold forged 20 inch barrel and a full on DotMil stock.  Also a low profile Stainless Gas Block, jes' sayin'...

Pics to follow when done
Provided the fucker ever reaches out to me... otherwise Wifey done gonna be pissed as the barrel was 300 on it's own.  The forearm was 200, and the sundries were about another 300.  That's also with new style locking assembly/disassembly pins... all new shytte I ain't used before, but were part of the project outline.

In the end?  Currently an Ar-10 DPMS patterned rifle is going about $2k on GunBroker
That is IF you can find a 20 inch SS barreled one
Which you can't... rare as fuck
I ain't gonna lose money if'n I sell.
So, More Later if it doesn't hurt too much
I Remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

8 comments:

  1. We are close to a blood-lust, we wanna see the injury and the blood.... What did ya do? Whack your thumb, cut a 10 inch laceration spitting sheet rock? Picking your nose a little too deep?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sounds like BC is right handed and this is a typical example of the right hand trying to kill the left hand.
      I know that I've got that problem with my right hand hating on my left.
      The horror stories my left hand can tell.

      -rightwingterrorist

      Delete
    2. Got one of those collapsible ladders that can be extended. The fucker slid down (was supposedly locked but apparently wasn't) and the fingertip got caught. Chopped a nice chunk outta me lefty. And yeah, am a righty, but forgot just -how much- I do use the left is readily apparent now...

      Delete
  2. I'm pretty sure crabs can regrow limbs, but not Droogs... You hit what you aim at, so stop staring at your digits while sawing!!! Honestly, I hate hand injuries. Hope it gets better quickly.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice DMR. Mine is a 1st gen DPMS with a stock, fat, 16" barrel. The only thing I did was put a 15" free float M lock for end on it, an adjustable gas block and a 3x9 Leupold hunting scope on it. That maxed out my budget. Shoots mil. ball ok, but shoots 168 gr open tip match better than my minute of wobble. I'm afraid this crap show will require rule 308 to unphuque. This will likely add to my point score on The List. Although, they know about my totally effed up back(VA), two replacement knees and general decrepitness. Slow and 70 is no way to go into battle, then some blather about age and deceit or sum shyte. Keep yer head on a swivel.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sorry about yor finga. Forest Gump Guy

    ReplyDelete
  5. I've been sitting on a 6.5C upper, 20 inch bead blasted fluted stainless steel barrel waiting for the lower to show up that I ordered the same day, back in August. I was starting to get worried that the complete lower would never show up before they banned production but it is supposed to arrive tomorrow, check it into the books and right back out again and snap those pieces together. Now I just have to learn how to shoot long distance in the middle of an ammo shortage, good thing I stocked up on 6.5 creedmoor before things went too crazy.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Where did you get the .mil A2 buttstock? I've been looking for one to finish off my 350 Legend build, but so far only been able to find them of questionable national origin.

    ReplyDelete