Memorable Quote to LIVE by:

"If you're going to be crazy, you have to get paid for it, or else you're going to be locked up." Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

$15 Per Hour

Greetings Me Droogs n Droogettes!
Hope y'all are still kicking.  I'ma waiting for the cawfee to kick in meselves.  Good news from yesterday was the V.A. finally re-upped me meds.  A newer better monkey, but now I can actually bend over and tie my shoes without me spine exploding.

Now to biddness of ye topic of ye daye...
$15 an hour:
Now, anyone with two brain cells to rub together knows the whole nevitable blowback that's gonna happen with the whole Federally mandated $15 an hour... Small businesses are gonna take it in the Kiester by Easter if it gets pushed through.  It looks like it is, and man, that'll be the end of Mom n Pop stores, and I even think that a lot of fast-food locations are gonna shit the bed, if not automate and get rid of all them now expensive Happy McBurgerflippers.  

My concern that's been percolating in ye olde thinkin meat isn't just the small business, nor the 'downriver' (it sure as hell ain't gonna be a stream, thats fer sure) effects, nor even the personal impacts.  Nope... it's how that shit is gonna affect ME

Me as in "I've spent 30 years learning and getting to the point where I can earn my living"  I.E. a professional, who's making $19.81 an hour when broken down.  Now, mind you that's with what I call the 'healthcare kicker'.  Lots of companies, rather than pay out the Obominable Healthcare Extortionist rates, pay an hourly employee 'bump' so's we can get our own insurance (hopefully at a severely reduced rate).  Now, since it's aboot $4.20, that means realistically I'm getting aboot $15 an hour.  I'm lucky.  Full VA Bennies... I get to keep the 'bump'

After working 30 plus years.

So... where does that leave me?  I'll tell ya... Ima gonna be hitting the bosses up for a bump or they can -hopefully- find a competent person to replace me.  And considering that yeah, this's for the most part a phone-monkey job, yeah, they can probably find someone.  BUT long term I'm just one fuckin' guy.  Just wait til the rest of the workforce decides to do the same exact thing that I'm going to do.

Fuckin' Chaos Aye?
'Cos dunno 'bout you, the inflation that will happen after all the Happy McBurgerflippers start earning what they think is going to be a "living wage" shit's gonna go off the charts in cost increases.  We're already seeing it in car prices.  New cars are retardedly expensive, and JugEars Obamamessiah the Assfucker (piss be upon him) with his "cash for Clunkers" shit-program positively destroyed the used car market...  Along with the retarded 'Green New Assfucking" that they're instituting to outlaw Internal Combustion Engines (ICEs), it means that it's a progressive plan to enslave us.

"Keep us on the Plantation" by eliminating cheap, easy transportation
Cut the wages to "Equitable Level" i.e. just enough to barely make a living
Keep real food at a premium, and start forcing artificial shortages and make the 'alternative' food available to the masses
Possibly eliminate the vast majority of "Useless Eaters" to keep things 'sustainable'

What I'v always wondered is just who do they think is going to do the gruntwork in their new overlord positions?  I mean guttin' a pig to make chops is an ugly nasty job, and there ain't no full automation -yet- that can handle the whole shebang.  Which means slaves, and guards for the slaves...  which, to quote Heinlein from "Space Patrol" 

"Who Watches the Watchers?"  

'Cos I know if I managed to finagle a position of being "The Guy with the Gun?"
Welcome to Thunderdome Bitches!

Yeah...again, yeah they're going all 'accelerationist' in their plan, but they lack the ability that they need to actually pull it off properly.  It's called 
Critical Thinking
Ain't taught no more in the skoolz... not even in the Poison-Ivy Leagues
So, long term, stay inside the OODA loop, keep your friends close, yer enemies closer...
Preferably as close as your side yard
4 foot and a layer of crystal drano does wonders
Ask me NOT of how I know this
Jes' Sayin'
More Later Today fer sure
I Remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country



6 comments:

  1. There are also some number of union contracts where the pay is based on min wage. Should see some big increases there and as you say Inflation Spiral. Ain't that hard but then the kids don't even know how to do simple math, let alone one economics grad from Boston College who went into bartending for a while can't do simple math....
    What the hell. I'm just gonna watch the circus' and the Chinese fire drills.

    ReplyDelete
  2. And people here in Florida forget we've already voted in that shit. Which means, in a couple years when the slow hikes of wages cut in, we as a state are fucked.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Seems like the burger flippers are selling themselves cheap. Why not $100/hour? Then add in more free money from the gov. $600? $1200? $2000? How about a cool million for all our friends? Then add "free" health care and to top it all off, throw in college loans forgiven. Then everyone can afford to buy a Tesla. See, economics is easy!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Using their logic, with 40 years of experience in machinery repairs and maintenance, I should be making $60 an hour instead of what is actually starting wages for my profession.

    These are the same dumb fucks that can't change a spare tire.
    Commies gonna Commie.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Having worked my ass off all my life, I'm all for better wages, BUT, having seen some of the clerks in stores who can't bag and not break, or make proper change in their head, some of these special needs workers aren't worth $8/hr.
    And these silly regs coming from people who became multi millionaires from helping themselves to US tax dollars.
    Hemp and a light pole.

    ReplyDelete
  6. that's what the mexicans are for. cheap labor. don't complain, show up for work on time. what's not to love? meanwhile he/she/it is out of luck, dependent on the libgov and willing to do their bidding to stay on the dole. more available labor brings the cost down so then everybody is feeling lucky to get the 15 bucks. but what the libgov failed to calculate is inflation from adding digital dollars by the trillion. so now 15 bucks ain't enough to by beans n rice for the fam, much less a car or anything else, hence empty rice bowl equals american spring. that don't turn out well for anybody.

    ReplyDelete