Memorable Quote to LIVE by:

"If you're going to be crazy, you have to get paid for it, or else you're going to be locked up." Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Tuesday, December 8, 2020

Half A Million Hits

Greetings Me Droogs and Droogettes!
Pretty humbled here today.  I know it ain't a -big- number but we broke half a mil here at the I.R. Blog.  Mostly due to y'all who visit here on the reg, and Concerned American, Phil, Irish, Wirecutter and Normal American just to name a few.
So yeah, quite an accomplishment since I -literally only restarted blogging again after a number of years hiatus.  Little over a year ago, dude I never heard of, I stumbled over his blog, bustedknuckles,  and in a comment mentioned my Iraq experiences.  Phil apparently was bored and looked at my old shit, and put a boot up my ass, and got me re-started.

And now here we are.
I'm still waiting on the feds to come knock on my door any day now.
This's been fun, and I'm going to keep going
Again, from the bottom of my dead blackened heart, My Many Thanks to my Readers
Y'all keep me going day-in/day-out.
More Later I Remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

9 comments:

  1. Congrats to you man. You give us good shit to read, learn and laugh. And we would just have to Rittenhouse yo ass bro. Besides I think the tide might be turning. I know Hopium. Lot's of new news today to report on. I'll be on the lookout.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Keep it up, I like hanging out with smart vets who know what's going on. The brainwashed and the civilians just don't get it. They're all fuk'n Karens.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Best kick in the ass I have ever done. Congrats my man.
    At the rate you are going you will blow right by me.
    See, I TOLD YA!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. SFC Johnny US Army RetiredDecember 8, 2020 at 10:02 PM

    Congrats and a big thank you for your work.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hey thanks Phil and keep it coming IR!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. You keep writin' and I'll keep readin'.
    May even wander down to Flo-ri-duh one day.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congratulations! This is my first stop every morning.

    ReplyDelete
  8. My lunch is you, and re-reading the old BisonPrepper (before James M Dakin went 'gray' in June 2020).

    But Big, don't take it personal.
    I also read Miss Manners.

    ReplyDelete