Memorable Quote to LIVE by:

"If you're going to be crazy, you have to get paid for it, or else you're going to be locked up." Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

First was Pieces, Now Tools...


Good Evening Y'all.  Big Country here with the oft requested continuation of the absurd and out-STANDING weirdness that is the Flammenwerfer Experience!  Tonight, we feature the tools I used to construct the pile o'parts I listed previously for your gratification.  The list with the links attached are NOT the common stuff a dood or doodette might have laying about in "Ye Olde Toolboxe" So I linked them for convenience.  The stuff w/out links -should- be in yer basic home/car repair kit, and if not, then shame on you.
Again, for the more forgetful of y'all:
DISCLAIMER: 
I AIN'T RESPONSIBLE FOR SHIT. 
I KNOW NUTHIN' I HEAR NUTHIN' AND I SEE NUTHIN'.  
THIS'S STRICTLY FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES 
AND IF YOU ARE CRAZY ENOUGH 
TO FOLLOW THE BOUNCING BALL, ITS -ALL- ON YOU.
Other than that, stay tuned and have fun!

1/2” Dewalt Pilot-Point Drill Bit https://amzn.to/2lLNl8H
37/64” Drill Bit https://amzn.to/2lM6oQh
3/8"-18 NPT Thread Tap  https://amzn.to/2l7nw2D
7/32” Dewalt Pilot-Point Drill Bit https://amzn.to/2nf7OTP
Thread Tap 1/4”-28 NF https://amzn.to/2n9Tzj5
Teflon Tape Yellow https://amzn.to/2n9LJ98

The Rest Y’all should have if you’ve got a basic toolbox.

1” Wrench
7/8” wrench
¾” Wrench
½” Drive socket Wrench
3/8” Drive socket Wrench
3/8” Drive 8” Extension Bar
11/16” Deep Socket ½” Drive
15mm Deep Socket 3/8” Drive
9/16” 8-Point Socket ½” Drive
5/8” Socket ½” Drive
½” Socket 3/8” Drive
Pliers, Needle Nose
Center Punch
2mm Allen Wrench
Cutting Oil
Flathead Screwdriver

More to follow on the “How Do I Do That?”
By the Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

1 comment:

  1. Tools, no problem. On the parts list I had half of it down in the basement.

    BTW: did you know a frozen paintball and a Tippman paintball marker turned up to 700 FPS will cut a squirrel in half? A 68 caliber 70 grain projectile at 700 FPS can be deadly.

    ReplyDelete