Memorable Quote to LIVE by:

"If you're going to be crazy, you have to get paid for it, or else you're going to be locked up." Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

So There I Am...

Greetings me Droogs and Droogettes!
Middle of the afternoon I'm still on the clock...

Fuckin' kill me.  Day two of training and I'm dealing w/Dolts.

I love that word... so olde-timey.  Highly insulting too IMO.  The folks that're doing the virtual training remotely from the house are a nice enuff sort from what I can tell, but are soooooo stereotypical of "the usual suspects" so to speak.  What I speak of is thusly:
The Know-It-All
The Grandma
The Too Stupid Affirmative Action Hire
The "No Speeky Engrish" Mexican
The (((Exceptionally Annoying Female Training Manager))) complete w/stereotypical accent
The Drooler

And me... the guy who's quietly lurking in the background, biting my fucking tongue (b/c I -need- this gig) wishing that the CoronaChan would hurry up and infect and off the majority of deez fulz....
Two fuckin' days and I'm already wishing death and destruction on these retards.

Thankfully I'll -never- interact with them face-to-face as it's a full-time, stay-at-home gig.  OMFG Thank you Jeebus for small things in life.  I've been -praying- for something like this.  I think so far, the worst offender has been the Know-it-all.  THAT motherfucker I'm ready to strangle him w/my bare mitts.  Motherfucker can't NOT answer a question... I mean I'm all for having someone else answer the stupid assed questions, but then the 10 minute explanation of how he came to the conclusion or some such shit.... holy fuckin dogballs...   talk about s-t-r-e-t-c-h-i-n-g out the fucking day.  And it's not being done for the purposes of wasting time or getting the day to go faster... nononono... this fuckin' guy... he's strictly all about the "let me show you how smart I am" gamma-motherfucker.

Its gotten so bad the (((manager))) had to tell him to STFU and let others (including myself) answer some of the questions.  I mean ok, eager is one thing, but this sounds like a grown assed man who's trying -too hard- to 'polish the apple' or, he's trying to crawl up their asses early on... either way I'm tired of the sound of his motherfucking voice...

ALMOST as bad as the (((manager.)))  HER fucking voice is like fingernails on the blackboard.  Straight up Northeastern "Pahk tha cah in the Havhad yahd" Jew.  I wanna shove a ice pick in my goddamned ears...

The Grandma seems nice... nice but S------L------O-----W
100 year old ladies should NOT be running computers...

And the diversity hire(s)... what can ya say?  Fucking barely there.  Keeping Ye Olde Pie-Hole Closed as it were, because otherwise, it'll get out just how stupid they are...  How stupid you ask?  Glad you did...  Try this:  Day Zero (Monday) we hadda test on Computer Security... phishing, passwords etcetc.  They gave us a PowerPoint to read, and answer questions in... Literally to find the answers to the questions was a simple as scrolling back a page or two.  The ultimate open book test.

Three of these motherfuckers failed.

Jeebus fucking wept.
And in the AM we have another progress test from the work over past two days.  Got me a strong hunch that we're gonna be shy a few trainees come Friday End of Biddness.
So, that's it for right now.  I need several large drinks of potent mixes, and even a couple o'bong hits at this point to rinse this day outta my brain...
Til Later I remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Monday, April 6, 2020

Neon Revolt has Left The Building

Morning Droogs n Droogettes!
Up early as work beckons...
Was surfing the Gab and found a post from the "Q" Anon Neon Revolt.  He's (or was) BIG in the analysis of "Q" and the like.  He wrote a VERY lengthy tome on "Q" and all the analysis and is/(was) the go-to expert on everything "Q".  Sapper bought a copy and man, it's a 3 pound book in very small print.
Until now.

Apparently he's done.  Disheartened/Disenchanted with the whole "Q" LARP.  Seems he's sick of "qtards normies and boomers" fucking around and making retarded claims about "Q" and the very fact that nothing substantial has happened.

"Q" was promising the Deep State was gonna get flattened, Clinton and their mob was gonna get it in the neck, and life was gonna be better all around.

Hell, For a while -I- was hoping it was real.  Then I saw that literally nothing was actually happening, and all these idiots were trying to square weird shit like a picture of a wristwatch with the time showing and then saying "It represents this!!!!" or "It's a sign!!!!"

Personally, I think it was a dot mil experiment in societal adjustment and manipulation of conspiracy minded individuals to see if they could be harnessed for whatever nefarious purposes they had in mind...

That and it kept a lot of who would have been otherwise unoccupied individuals, 'the autists' as they're called, busy running in circles, performing circular firing squads on each other, instead of digging into governmental malfeasance.  A LOT of the individuals who were balls deep into "Q" are some extremely intelligent folks...  dangerously intelligent as far as the dot gov is concerned...  so methinks and this's strictly IMHO, that the whole "Q" movement was and is being used as a 'defuser' so to speak to keep the "Unibomber Wannabes" busy and in check.

So much for that 'un then.  Via Con Dios man... it was vaguely entertaining for a while.

I mean I can see -why- he's done.  I saw it waaaay earlier.  I mean I tend to be ahead of the power curve in general.  I'm supposedly intelligent, although I don't feel that way... I'm just a bit more analytical than the average person.  Cause and Effect, Thesis and Antithesis.  Hell... I was looking back and found my first mention of the CoronaChan was on January 23rd.

A man ahead of his time apparently LOL!

Now?  I'd say that with Neon Revolt cashing out and calling it a day, the "Q" movement may see a 'slide in attendance' if you will.  He was one of the main go-to's like I said, and him calling it a day is pretty significant, especially seeing that the whole movement is bullshit anyways...

My curiosity is that I wonder if this'll cause some form of backlash as a LOT of really fringe motherfuckers got waaay wrapped up in the whole thing, and since it seems like its petering out, I wonder what form the anger and direction will go to?

Time will tell.
Time for me to clock in, so til later I remain the Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Sunday, April 5, 2020

Sunday FunDay

Afternoon me Droogs n Droogettes
Just woke up... it's 12:00 EST and damn.  What a week so far.

My most sincere Apolly-olly-ollygies for being out of pocket.  Had Work on Friday.  What a complete and utter shitshow the first day conference call was.  More on that in half-a-tickity-boo.  Then, The Grandbaby was over for a few.  Seems the other Grandparents had achieved re-entry burnout what with the lockdown...
She's a handfull.  I knew it was going to happen tho...
She don't slow down -at all-.
Sapper sez it's the nuclear reactor up her butt that keeps her going... an energetic/kinetic redheaded weapon...
I'm beat now too.
So... ConCall on Friday:
Roll call was at 10:00 am.  30 people 'theoretically'... in reality, only 18 showed up on the call which shocked the fuck outta me.  Especially seeing that ten gorillion peepul have been given the fucking heave-ho over CoronaChan.  I mean from my POV, if -I- had the opportunity to start a brand new gig in the middle of a unemployment binge, I sure as fuck  would make sure that I'm on the first call to be accounted for.

Common fucking sense: In short supply since -forever-

So then, the Training Manager starts doing JUST the role-call...

And the fuckin' dolts couldn't keep their cockholsters closed.

"Gabble gabble!  I need help..."  and <kids screaming in background to beat the band>

Hoo fucking boy.
I've seen/hear better organized clusterfucks.  The poor manager finally lost her shit and told everyone to S2... siddown and shut up.  "Mute yer fucking kids whoever the hell that is!"  And then went down the line...  she STILL kept getting interrupted by these morons tho...  they couldn't just say "Here" and wait... nononono... they hadda start asking questions that had NO place being asked YET.

See, the fucking Training Manager AT THE VERY BEGINNING OF THE CALL said that the Q&A would happen AFTER to the role call.
Yep.  the very definition.
Apparently my fellow new-hires aren't the brightest bulbs in Ye Olde Socket.

I got through it with -minimal issues- and, in fact, showed myself to be the only one  who got into the network as a first time 'go' at that station.  They sent us a complete "Office-in-a-Box" that included a Ciscxo Router, IP phone, laptop with dock, and 2X 23 inch monitors and all cabling and shit to hook it up.  Which I did.  (Ain't my first rodeo doing an at-home network)...

So Training Manager was shocked when my shit worked.  Highly impressed her I think.

Anyways... Work Monday.  Fuck it... means sitting being fucking bored but paid to be bored for $100 +/-.  Better than being unemployed amiright?

So... CoronaChan is fucking up shit across the board, and everyone is like still doing "It's just the flu bro!"  OK... well, been there, done that, screamed the alarm back in FUCKING FEBRUARY!  Even if its -only- a 1.5% fatality rate (which is what its shaping up to be,) that's almost 6 million dead in the US.  Seeings that the Joe Chinks had apparently 1.5% fatalities IRT (the 21 million cell phonesw that completely fell off their grid)
That's a lot to absorb in a short period of time.  Do we need to go back to work?  Abso-fuckin-lutely.  The economy falls off any worse and I give it 3 weeks before wee see genuine  societal impacts such as raiders/thievery and home invasions going thru the roof.

Hell... I laid in a couple hunnerd feet of concertina razor wire just in case.

AND I'm still loading ammo to beat the band.
You can never have too many:
Bottles of Booze
Books
Cans of Food
and Ammo.

I am running into a bottleneck for primers tho... any sources you know of please let me know in the comments or email me at theintrepidreporter2019@gmail.com

Until later, I'm the Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Friday, April 3, 2020

Started Work

Morning Gang
Back to the Salt Mines for the first time since July.

Lite posting till I get my groove on

Wish me luck!

BC





Wednesday, April 1, 2020

May 3rd

Afternoon Droogs n Droogettes
Hadda wake up this fine A.M. as I got a guy here to pressurewash the crib.  The mildew down here in Flor-ree-Duh! in notorious and pervasive.  Every year I normally do it, up until the pressure washing machine I had blew the fuck up, and I can't afford a replacement.  Granted paying someone to do it is one thing (some say wasted $$$) but this guy is doing it for far below the current going rate. 

Why the hell not? 

So, word from 'on high' (perfect term when dealing with the FedGov) is that Flor-ree-Duh! is expected to peak on May the Third.

Jesus.  That's a while from now as days -right now- have been creeping.  I mean things might get better, its tough to say.

Good news is my retirement check from the FedGov dropped right on time, and in the right amount.  I was a bit worried as last nights insomnia had me up until zero-three and I checkeds the bank, and it hadn't dropped yet.  I found that a bit unusual as the VA is usually a 'one-minute-past-the-hour' and BOOM!  Check drops.  Who knows?  As long as it's there I don't have to start killing motherfuckers yet.  Dammit.
And on this note:
About damned time!!!
Had me excited there for a while...

Other than that, 120 Rounds loaded today.  The cable guy came and got the house hooked up with my business line, so that's done... first day of legitimate work is on Monday!

Damn.  I have to rejoin the workfarce.

Typical Indiana Jones/Big Country Moment.  As the rest of the fuckin' world takes it in the ass employment wise, I'm spinning up a brand new gig.  A Work From Home Gig in the middle of a Worldwide Muthafuckin' Pandemic!

If that ain't the very definition of ":Irish Luck" in fuckin' spades I'll eat my fuckin' ball cap.

And anyone who doesn't think the same way?
Until Later, I Remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Makes One Think

Afternoon Me Droogs and Droogettes!

Another fine day almost done.  Did a bit of shopping today, and was pleasantly surprised that the paper products are back in stock, in the middle of the day.  Granted, there wasn't a lot  but there was a 6 pack of Brawny with my name on it.  No shortages of anything really, except for the shit that was on "buy one, get one".  That included my favorite polish snauasages dammit... Guess it's gonna be a Deathmatch between me n' Sapper for the last one, leastways til we get a resupply drop LOL
A great show from days gone by...

So, the topic that I'm on right now was actually posited by an Anon on the Chans.  Essentially, it's been "All CoronaChan, all the time."  
Which is a VERY VALID point...

No terrorism, outside of 'Tards' getting busted for licking/spitting/be 'tards...

No HUGE national emergency

No GIANT OMFG Problem that needs to be solved now or the country will die!

No "Trump must go right now or everything will be destroyed!!!!"

It's actually amaze-balls.  And the guy/gal was dead the fuck on.  There ain't shytte happening, which was the point... meaning can everything be positioned that "The Powers That Be" or for brevity, "TPTB" without quotes from now on, are actually the ones who orchestrate ALL the fucked-uppedness in the world, to further line their pockets, and their agenda? 

Rather deep shit to think about... half a doobie worth of weirdness... in that he/she is right.  The fact that 'ain't shit happened' during this entire thing is borderline cray-cray.  I mean lets face it...

1)  It's socially acceptable/expected at this point that people wear a mask and gloves in public, to include banks. 

2)  It's considered gauche and rude to be too close to our fellow humans in a checkout line.  

3)  Checkout lines are now lined off, with distance parameters that probably HAVE NOT taken security camera placement into account, meaning the cameras WERE set up BEFORE all of this current shit, and may NOT BE OPTIMALLY AIMED FOR BEST RESOLUTION IN A HOLDUP.

4)  The numbers of people working at 'big stores' has been cut to a bare-minimum, meaning less personnel to worry about during a hold up/robbery

5)  Stores are ALSO limiting the number of customers into their stores, which aids and abets #4

And yet....

It's quiet out there.  Peaceful even.  No craziness....    As of yet....

I mean I personally have had stories relayed to me, veracity unknown, but there is an undercurrent in these missives that sez that there IS, in fact, a significant increase in crime, but that it intentionally and willfully is being ignored by the mass media, and even the local affiliates in which the supposed 'dastardly deeds' happened therein.

Probably that any 'climb in crime' can be attributed to the release of uncounted felony-level criminals at the behest of misguided (((fools))) that have no issue releasing child rapists, murderers, and other such 'good citizens' in the middle of a plague thats seen numerous Police go down with aforementioned plague...

Believe me, I have -ZERO- love for the cops... uniformed maladjusted sociopathic tax revenuers for the most part, however, I do know a few good 'uns... few and far fucking between actually... 

Anyways... besides the shopping I've spent the day stirring the shitpot on Facebook with the various libtards I find coming up on my page... mostly former High School erudite scholars, one and all </sarc>... in reality nuking them from orbit is fun and a bit lame, but what the hell... I'm locked in here, so why not make the most out of it... especially if I can get liberal heads to metaphorically explode...
So 
Don't forget to voluteer!
Until then, I remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Monday, March 30, 2020

Early Afternoon and Not Much Happenin'

Afternoon Me Droogs n Droogettes
Jeez... and we gotta stay in until the end of April?

Gonna have to call some people I know...

'Cause booze alone ain't gonna be able to keep this head together in the long run.  Although I HAVE started a bit of a project.  Gourmet Mushrooms for the house. 

Seems Sappers grown spawn, now SapperSpawn, is a hipster of the highest order.  Except he's aware of his shortcomings.  He gave us the idea in that he's doing "Gentleman Farming" at his casa in Ohio.  And when I say "Gentleman Farming" I mean raising some really obscure food substances for cash.  Full Time he's a guitar salesman normally.  Has a band... the usual.  His 'at home-part-time gig' is raising Morel Mushrooms and other variants, as well as quails for quail eggs, and other really random but rare ingredients.  He's a "micro-farmer" in this, but making really crazy good $$$ apparently with the local shi-shi frou frou chefs lining up to get his stuff...
Sooooo boredom being what it is, and looking for another potential income stream, I got some media for the spores, some spores and in a few weeks, we'll see if these things work.  I doubt there's a market locally right now, BUT in a month or two when I'm ready to harvest, hopefully there'll be one, and if not, I can at least add another "Done that" notch in the belt.

Hell there's a whole subculture apparently of people who grow these things for fun, profit and pleasure.

Never mind the 'other' "Shrooms".  Man did I find pages of that stuff floating around.

So that's one project.  The "Gorilla Killer" was another.

Shit... I'ma gonna run out of things to do inside pretty soon.

I DO have to get the porch and pool cleaned up, but the motivation for that is at an all time low.  It's been a ball breaking bit of a heat wave for this time of year here.  It's 91 right now with high humidity.  Fucking great day to stay indoors.  Not so much for manual labor outside.

As far as "Body Count" here in Florida:
As of March 30, 2020 @ 15:00 is 5473

Well, guess we'll see as they say.  Got a hunch this's all being overplayed, but I can't really chance it.  I definitely tick off too many boxes:
Over 50
Diabetic
Prior Lung Issues
to include Lung Cancer
and I get pneumonia at the drop of a hat.

Yeah.
Fuck this shit.
Until Later when I explore the current flights in and out of the country, I remain the Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Sunday, March 29, 2020

One Way or ANother

Afternoon me Droogs n Droogettes!
Fucking New Yawk City.

They can't make up their minds.

"H'ep Us! H'ep Us!!!  Don no one cair 'bout us!  De Febril Gummint ain't doin' enuff!!

"Sealing the border to New York and Isolating us is an Act of War!!!"
Lisen you stupid fuckin' Wop...

You ain't Micheal...  yer brother definately IS Fredo... Yer more like Sonny... passionate, hotheaded and not-that-bright either.  On one hand:
Sonny: "Trump is denying us ventilators!!!"
Trump: "Whaddabout that warehouse full we found?"
Sonny: "Uhhh those are for Emergencies!!  That's it! Yeah!"

Fuck me.  All which is (((perverse))) and (((retarded))) flows from that Flaming Pustule known as (((New York))). 

DAMNED STRAIGHT it should be cordoned off, it's residents hunted down and rounded up and quarantined, if only for the (((culture wars))).  White Cultural Replacement is NOT a theory, but a proven reality.  I'm no Nazi by far... I AM however proud to be white, just like the black guys in my platoon were proud to be black.  Saying I don't have the right to be proud of MY skin color is as racist as the Klan is towards Blacks and (((jews))).  However there ARE reasons... definable reasons that 'naming the (((Jew))) IS appropriate.  However, that's for other drunken rants at other times...

So, then, for grins n giggles I surfed over to Ebay to look at foreign MREs.  A small hobby I got into back in the day, eating and trying different field rations from other countries.   So far, the Brits have a pretty good one, and South Korean, albeit a bit spicy and boring (Bimbibap Beef rice) is best for hi-calorie smallest-size... the air packed dehydrated rice/beef is good on the go for a patrol meal.  The Brit meals tends to lean towards curry and other weird porridges.  So anyways, I was looking and what should I see?
U.S. MREs
No idea what sort of retard thinks he's getting that kind of $$$ for a almost-at-the-check-date meals but good luck to him if he does in fact sell it.

Hoarding Capitalism at it's finest.

So not much else happening here.  Took the Mizzuz out of the house as otherwise her bitching was going to make me insane, and if it kept going I'd be a widower before this's over.  I understand she doesn't like being cooped up, but how is this different from the other 300 days of the year that she lazes around the casa?  Oh yeah!  It's because she's been -told- to stay in... fucking female logic and lack that thereof.

If I told her that we're going for a bike ride she'd bitch that the seat hurts her ass.  So I got her a big ole padded ass pillow style seat... now it's her back hurts... sheesh.  I say we're going out and it's 'no, I don't wanna'... I tell her we gotta stay put, and all she does is whine about being locked down...

Fuck My Life.
Until Later
I'm the I.R.
B.C.

Friday, March 27, 2020

On a More Retarded Note Flights and Counts

Evening Me Droogs n Droogettes
Lets just get right down to it shall we?

Beijing to Los Angeles in the next 24 Hours: 21 Flights Inbound.
Top.
Men.
Again.
Then, to "Change it Up" a bit, I decided that Milan, which is starting to 'slow down' relatively speaking, I hit up FlightAware from Madrid Spain to New Yawk City:
Only 13 Flights in the next 24 hours...

Who's fucking running this show?
Then, for grins, Frankfurt International to New Yawk City:
...29 Fuckin' Flights scheduled in the next 24 hours...
Soooo lastly, an oldy but a goody: Milan Italy to New York City:
21 Scheduled Flights in the next 24 hours...

The Average Airliner that does the "Jump Across the Pond" is carrying, for round numbers sakes, lets say 300 at a minimum.  Maybe more, maybe less.  These flights I've pulled up are all passenger hops.  So, those 4 cities, average out to 6000 people per 24 hours inbound... using an average of 20 flights per 24 hours with 300 pax per plane per city.  THAT'S 24000 PEOPLE PER DAY INBOUND FROM HOT ZONES... 

"And then, they wondered, and they wondered and they pondered... Just -how- did New York City become the center of all the Infection in the United States?"

And that doesn't even cover any other cities... I'll leave it to some -other- industrious mind to look into it, but as I stand here, I can most certainly say that the air traffic between the Euroweenies and Joe Chink is most certainly not completely shut down... in fact I'd say that's only a slight curtailment...  

And then, here in Central Florida: As of March 27, 2020 @23:00: 3198 with 14 in my immeadiate A.O.

And on that note, I shake my head, take my meds and prep to crash the fuck out.  ALthough, for humors sake, here's my latest meme I threw out there... let me know what ya think:

Til then, I remain the disgusted and sick-of-the-'tards Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Another Shopping Adventure

Greetings Me Droogs n Drooghettes

Went down to Ye Olde Publix as they're going to 'tighten the screws' starting tonight in Central Florida.  Amazingly, despite a LOT of shit missing, Ye Olde Intrepid Reporter of Fame and Fortune had the Luck today and not only got the shit that was on the list, but also some bonus round prizes that were unexpected but welcome.

One of those being Hot Dog rolls.  The bread isle is still raped and pillaged, but as I was maneuvering through the main rear drag in the Dairy area, I realized the tables that are part-traffic control part-display that lo and behold!

Ball Park Frank Hot dog rolls!  BOGO no less!!!  I'll surmise that since they're located in the middle of the rear main isle that people overlook said displays.  They had not a lot, but enough for me to grab the buy one get one free.  One of those'll go in the deep freeze.

I also scored a pound of sugar.  There were only 5 lil ole bags on the entire shelf, so's I only took one.  I'm not gonna be a dick like that but I am going to buy one, if available every time I go into the store.

Then onto the spices.  Now this's a sorely overlooked prep item.  Yeah, you got food.  Great.  Even an MRE requires "something extra" to make it more palatable.  In fact, I LOVED and was a MAJOR FAN of whats considered by the Infantry to be a "War Crime in a Pouch".  That meal being:
Good Ole Number 4, Omelet With Ham...

Some people say there's no accounting for taste, HOWEVER!  IF and only IF you have the necessary ingredients, you can take that abomination and turn it into a VERY filling and complete meal.  I mean yeah, on its own... 
 UGH.  Guys used to call it "The Tire Patch".  Pretty nasty on it's own, but wait!  A Grunt Gourmet like myself -never- humped my ruck without some key stuff to improve the meals in General.  In my ruck I kept a gallon freezer bag that had the following:
1) A  Medium Bottle Hot Sauce, I started with Tabasco back in the day, and when hot sauces started getting more varied, I went with Texas Pete's... much less vinegary.  The I.R. ain't a big fan of vinegar.
2) Salt N Pepper Shakers.  Usually I stole 'em from McDonalds back in the day.  Plastic better n'the paper ones that they had in the commissary. 
3) Mrs. Dash Garlic and Pepper all spice.  ALL HAIL Mrs. Dash!!!! 
4) Trioxane Heating tabs.  Until they stopped issuing them, then I kept a 3 pack of Sterno.  Gotta have the heat to make it palatable.
5) A Cinnamon and Sugar shaker.  Never knew when that'd come in handy.  Used to improve the cereal they fed us, as well as field grits.

Then, of course, every spare area of the ruck I kept Ramen, Beef n Chicken.. no shrimp.  The ramen was a bit bulky, but its so lightweight if space became an issue, I used to unpackage it, smash it up and load it in a gallon freezer bag with a scoop to measure out how much I needed and when, with the flavor packs floating around inside on their own, to be used as needed.  The ramen was really a 'filler' to expand the amount of food I had.

The ubiquitous canteen cup rounded out my gear.  Even in the days of camel backs and shit I -still- keep one in my gear.  You literally can NEVER go wrong having a canteen cup.

My usual recipe was to start by adding a quarter canteen cup of ramen and water and bring it to a boil.  Then, spice it a bit (after adding a touch of the ramen-based flavor) with the Holy Mrs. Dash.  Once it was -also- done, THEN I'd add the main meal packet from the MRE... the Omelet and Ham being a personal fave.  Then, the cheese packet.  Mix it all up, season to taste and hey!

A piping hot foxhole meal that was filling AND, in the case of the Omelet w/Ham, I'd be able to do THIS:
 Nothin' like mad omelet gas to annoy yer buds LOL!
OK, More later
Til then I Remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Thursday, March 26, 2020

More Localized Updates

Greetings Me Droogs n Droogettes!
To fire off the first info:
As Of March 25, 2020 @18:30: 1977 Cases
As Of March 26, 2020 @11:30: 2355 Cases

This from March 21, 2020 @22:00: 763 Cases
Anyone else wanna tell me this's -just a common flu bro-...

Especially since now a bunch of kids have it, and 49% (by offishul sources) say that 49% of cases in New York are UNDER 40.

So, in my immediate locality, they've announced a full lockdown/curfew starting at 22:00 Friday.  Dunno how thats gonna fly with "Floridaman" but this we shall see I figure.

The Curfew is supposed to be over the weekend... 10pm to you civvies til 0800 Monday.  I can only imagine how thats gonna play with da Yutes in  the urban areas downtown.  That being said however, Tampa does have experience locking down, as they did when the Republican National Convention was held here some years back.  They locked this motherfucker down tighter than a tick on a coon dawgs ass.

OUTCOME:  IMO 'bout damned time.  Fucking idiots here locally have been acting like fuckin this's some sort of vacation, and yet the numbers are showing a marked increase in a short amount of time.  Our local hospitals haven't even started getting slammed.  Short term:  Lots of idiots getting arrested and stuffed in County, followed up by a massive outbreak at County (of course).  Followed up then of course of letting the Tards loose on the population... AT which point the house is gonna have a gaurd at all times.

Now:  North of Here:
OK:  So, MomUnit tells me on her Rarified Barrier Island Hideaway they had a bit o'a tiff so to speak.  MomUnit told me that the island she lives on (average income of the retirees there is upward of 50 million... yeah... Oprah has a house there) has a population that's delineated by "the full timers" and "the fucking tourists".

It's very much what people are seeing and what I posted about a ways back about the Hamptons in New York.  The 'rich city folk' hat up and unass to the "use-it-in-the-summer" dwelling in the outer reaches away from all the diversity that surrounds them on a normal basis.

This puts an unreasonable and undo amount of strain logistically speaking as the local stores (already under enormous pressure to begin with) have only a certain planned for amount of food and such for the people that're normally there.  Seems the rich fuckers descended, (much like in the Hamptons) like the proverbial plague and started emptying the local Grocery store.

Until...

Seems one rich asshole had essentially loaded like ALL the meat.  Every single steak, ground beef package... a full fucking cart of retarded proportions.  Blatant hording.  A local apparently took umbridge with the gentleman, and insisted that he was A) being insanely selfish and B) even if he froze all of it, it was a 6 month supply of food, which was crazy as other people need some too.

Far be it from me to cast aspersions, however, this guy, from the sound of it (Rich Fucker) was pretty much being a complete and utter dick.  And then foolishly told the local to get stuffed and to fuck hisself.  And then, on top of it, threatened the local with physical violence.

Maaaaaan... you just don't do that in the South.

So... aforementioned local opened his jacket, revealing from what MomUnit said was a holstered .357 Magnum in a shoulder rig.  The New Yawker then apparently pissed himself.  The local calmly advised said Rich Fucker that if he kept running his cockholster, that he'd be in a heap more trouble than he already was, as SURPRISE! The aforementioned local is a reserve deputy.  Instead of arresting him for assault, he made the asshole put up all the aforementioned groceries, and told him he was barred from the store in-perpetuity.  That in itself is a fitting and brutal punishment as having been there, the next sizeable store is a hour and fifteen away... without traffic.

So, now they have a deputy on duty outside each day, checking IDs to make sure no one gets stupid.  Smacks of Martial Law, but ya know, sometimes ya gotta make sure the Morons don't get out of control.

OUTCOME: Lotsa folks relocating to areas they aren't really wanted.  Like we didn't see THAT coming.

I understand what some people say vis-a-vis libertarianism, and "Muh Civil Rights" and "Muh Civil Liberties", however, as I've said before, these ain't normal times.

Hell, one of the better "Apocalyptic Jokes" I've heard speaks something about "Trump" and "Pence?"  Dunno but it was funny at the time... sorta like this:
and then there's this:
So, until later, I Remain The Intrepid Reporter
Big Country

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

Rattlecan Camo

Evening Me D&D's!
Forgive the brevity but "The First Drink of the Day" was a bit early today
Great Ska Ole School... Seven Seconds of Love... Joel Veitch (sp?)... He did the Quiznos Commercial a Long time ago... (remember Quiznos?)  An offshoot of his weird ass "We Like The Moon"
The Original:
Bit trippy but me and the Jester used to listen to the "First Drink Of the Day" as soon as we got off work in Iraq and jam to it as we slammed vodka.

So... the workup to todays non-CoronaChan Post Part II.  Rattlecan Camo Jobs.

Now a lot of people shit on rattlecan (spray paint) and get all twisted about painting their rifles up.  My personal rule of thumb (besides using a stick that thick to beat the Sammichmaker in yer life) is that its a TOOL for Christ's sake.  It's meant to be USED!!!

I mean yeah, there ARE 'safe queens' like this:
A Colt Delta H-BAR Presentation model... running $3500 right now on Gunbroker...

However, that being said, in our experience, its better to have some camo on yer old boomstick.  Rattlecan provides a cheap and easy and retouchable camo coating that also, if needed can be removed without fucking up the original powdercoating/anodizing.

The editor is the back is screaming "But what about ceracote?"

Good question.  To me, too expensive, too thick a coat if yer not knowledgeable about how to do it (I'm actually factory certified to apply it, but don't personally use it) and too long a process.  Plus equipment... you need a sandblaster (optimal) a dipping tank, and a dedicated heater, as well as GOOD applicator/spray gun and compressor.  Too much for just lil ole me.

So, I rattlecan.  I started by stripping down ye olde gorilla killer yesterday and taping it up a bit.  I also removed the stock, the bolt, charging handle and sights.  I taped the grip b/c personally I -do- like a bit of black contrast highlighting the weapon.
Then taped:
Then, base layered it with flat olive drab from WallyWorld:
After letting it sit overnight in the AC, I got the resto f my prep ready.  This's the -cool part- IMO.  I some time ago was at the dollar store and in the teeny arts n crafts area they had some fake plants and shit.  The ferns caught my eye as down here int he woodline, they tend to be madly prolific.  I bought a bundle for $1 and then cut them up here at the house for this express purpose.
I then tape the fern pieces to the metal thusly:
and:
As you can see, when they get pulled off they leave a nice pattern disrupting fern-like shape.
And then, after it's all done:
It's still gotta dry -fully- overnight, then I'll probably hit the 'wear spots' i.e. the mag well and cheek weld area with a matte clear finish like I did my other weapons.  But as of now, the ONLY thing I'm now waiting on is a .458 Specific Mag.  The MagPul Mags only hold one round because of the rib in the front of the interior of the mag, which prevents any more from being loaded.  I have some mil-issue metal Colt Mags, BUT... the front of the mag at the top tends to catch the tip of the bullet as it feeds.  I don't want to shave down a fully operational mag just for this gorilla killer, so I dropped $15 for a 7 round .458 SOCOM specific mag.  I mean I'm -never- going to use this except to either stop an Uparmored vehicle/person so I don't view the need for a bunch of mags... and, as I said, I got a grand sum total of like 24 rounds now after test firing the fucker.

Which, BTW anyone know a good orthopedic surgeon who specializes in shoulder dislocations?

I kid, I kid... but seriously... Holy Fuckballs Batman...  Whatta Mule this thing is...I most definitely will be getting a pad for the blade/stock/whatever the fuck I settle on on this thing... maybe a foam rubber pad 8 inches thick?  I ain't no pussy by far, but I am as serious as dick cancer when I say this's the most severe recoil I've ever felt from a carbine/rifle -ever- and that's sayin' something.

So more later after Star Trek and Jeopardy.  Home made Gyros for dinner.
Until then I remain the Intrepid Reporter
Big Country